fbpx
LEAGUES

ALL REGIONS

Number of Schools per Region

Region
Number of Schools per Region
Amathole25.00
Boland41.00
Eastern Gauteng55.00
Eastern Province57.00
Eden12.00
KZN Coastal68.00
KZN Inland66.00
Limpopo86.00
Mpumalanga115.00
North West86.00
Northern Cape14.00
Northern Free State58.00
Northern Gauteng103.00
Southern Free State30.00
Southern Gauteng58.00
Western Province122.00
Grand Total993.00

Number of Players per Region

Region
Estimated number of learners who play hockey in the Region
Combined 2019 Data
Amathole34073053
Boland64767662
Eastern Gauteng53038154
Eastern Province63186735
Eden18503028
KZN Coastal93633399
KZN Inland106188863
Limpopo792910294
Mpumalanga146327405
North West64546075
Northern Cape12361402
Northern Free State53333523
Northern Gauteng114596113
Southern Free State43433112
Southern Gauteng1014723035
Western Province1913416493

Sum of Players of Colour per Region

Province
Sum of Players of Colour (African Black / Coloured / Indian/ Asian) playing hockey?
Eastern Cape4748
Free State4552
Gauteng9180
KZN10757
Limpopo6471
Mpumalanga7323
North West2659
Northern Cape856
Western Cape10213
Grand Total56759

Subscribe to SASHOC

Become a member of our online community and get tickets to upcoming matches or sports events faster!